ESRIC PRIVACY POLICY

At Eswatini Royal Insurance Corporation (ESRIC), we care about your privacy. We understand that you are the ultimate owner of your Personal Information. The purpose of this privacy policy is to be transparent about how we treat the information we may have about you. We also wish to inform our CLIENTS that ESRIC TAKES STRICT measures as per this privacy policy to ensure that their data remains confidential. We use the most state-of-the-art security technology and systems to protect YOUR data against fraud, unauthorised access alteration and loss of information.

Privacy Policy Coverage Range (Scope)

ESRIC collects Personal Information to ensure that we can conduct business with you legally, in a manner that protects all parties and is compliant with the laws of Eswatini. The ESRIC Private Policy describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ('process') your information when you use our services ('Services'), such as when you:
• Download and use our mobile application ESRIC, or any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice
• Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.

If you think that ESRIC contravened any law or regulation please use the Contact Us feature on the ESRIC website (http://www.esric.co.sz) or contact us at customerservice@sric.sz. If or you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services.

SUMMARY OF THE ESRIC PRIVACY POLICY

Third-Party Disclosure

Eswatini Royal Insurance Corporation policy does not apply where you share information with any third party arising from doing business with ESRIC. If such an event occur ESRIC cannot be held accountable. ESRIC cannot be held liable for any contract, whether implicit or explicit, that you may have with another party, including guarantees and warranties. Always make sure that you read and understand any third party?s privacy policy and their terms and conditions. Not all companies will provide the same high level of protection that ESRIC does!

Your Personal Information

Any information that can be used to identify you that we may have on record (including log files) is your Personal Information. Your Personal Information includes information that you supplied when completing forms and facsimiles, photographs, scans, and other reproductions of your information documents. Personal information includes your Name, Identity Information, Passwords, and Contact Details (KYC documentation).

Your rights on your Personal Information: ESRIC endeavours to ensure that your Personal Information is at your fingertips securely via our electronic platforms and our sales agents/ brokers or Corporate Agents when you may want to review the information.

Processing of your information: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so.

Safety of your personal data

We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information that can be used to identify you that we may have on record. The Personal Information is one supplied by you when completing forms and facsimiles, photographs, scans, and other reproductions of your information documents. Personal information includes

  • Name
  • National Identity
  • Passwords
  • and Contact Details
  • email addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • billing addresses

Your Personal Information also includes quasi-identifiers that can be used to group you in any way like your age, race, sex, medical information, where you shop and where you invest. At ESRIC, we will not collect any information that is not required to do business with you. We will never gather data that is illegal to collect, nor data that has no bearing on business like sexual or political preferences.

ESRIC will keep records of information about the devices you use to access our systems to prevent fraud. It does not matter whether you provided the information electronically, verbally or physically. All your Personal Information is classified as confidential and treated with the same respect. All information that third parties like the government, your company or bank may provide about you or on your behalf is treated as strictly confidential for ESRIC.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by gateway. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://www.paygate.co.za/privacy-policy .

Methods we use to collect Personal Information

ESRIC collates your personal information into a database to simplify the management and security of your Personal Data. You usually provide your Personal Information in the course of conducting business with ESRIC to enable us to provide service via one of and could be gathered: By ESRIC employees, Sales Agent, Brokers and Corporate Agents using forms, brochures, or other material at a physical service point.
Telephonically when you call directly at ESRIC or dedicated ESRIC cell phone numbers, the employee servicing needs to verify that they are talking to real customers need to compare information on record with what you can supply verbally.

Via online forms using any electronic channel including Websites, Applications, USSD and WhatsApp.
ESRIC monitors email to prevent phishing and other types of attacks, and these systems record some personal information.
When you send requests or complaints to ESRIC.
When you update the information, ESRIC has for you by contacting an Agent, Broker, and Corporate Agent or using any of our digital channels to do the update.
Application Data. If you use our application(s), we also may collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application(s), to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our application(s), we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device?s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device?s unique device ID, and information about the features of our application(s) you accessed.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the application(s). If you wish to opt out from receiving
  • Be responsible corporate citizens

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our application(s), for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources. In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In short:We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfil and manage your policy / policies. We may process your information to fulfil and manage your policy/policies orders, payments, cancellations, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • To comply with our legal obligations. We may process your information to comply with our legal obligations, respond to legal requests, and exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights.
  • National ID to link account with policy account. National ID to link policy account.

We will not collect excessive personal data and your data will be used for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and in line with the applicable Data Protection laws in Eswatini and Internationally. We will not ask our customers, or any third party, for any of your information unless it is to achieve the following:

  • To serve you in your current product needs and related services.
  • To fulfil contractual requirements to help you and communicate with you (either directly or via a third party) using any available medium, e.g. email, electronic messaging, or voice calls.
  • To provide you with information regarding new offers and services, competitions, great deals or promotions. ESRIC will always allow you the ability to opt out of marketing communications whenever you wish.
  • To improve our products, services, and statistics.

To manage our relationship with you, we need to use some of your personal information. ESRIC must comply with Laws and Regulations of Eswatini. ESRIC may need to provide Information to Credit Agencies. By law, ESRIC must keep your records up to date and will require your latest information to do so. ESRIC will need your personal information to prevent or identify potential fraud. Should we ever share your information with a third party, we will ensure they are made aware of our policy and agree to it in writing. Your data will not be disclosed, made available, or used for other purposes without your consent or otherwise authorised by law. ESRIC limits third-party communications to use the absolute minimum personal information to allow the business to happen. All this type of communication gets encrypted to ensure that your information is not inadvertently disclosed. ESRIC does not sell or rent out any personal information to third parties.

Should you contact us telephonically, we will need you to correctly provide a subset of the information to ensure that we do not share your information with malicious actors. If we contact you, we may request the same to ensure that you answer the phone. Once we have established that you are the owner of the specific account, we may be able to share some details with you, like your forgotten account number, for example.
ESRIC will never contact you in person, telephonically or via any other means to request any authentication information, e.g. any password or passphrase or pins. Never give anybody including anybody from ESRIC your PIN, password, or passphrase.

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Purpose for Cookies: ESRIC uses cookies to ensure that hackers don?t gain access to your information (session management and device identification) and for analytical, routing and classification purposes. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
Cookies are information that any ESRIC Website or Application sends for storage on your local hard drive for storage. In this way, the next time you use any of our services, we will know who you are, that you have visited the website and used our Internet Services before.
ESRIC ensures that it complies with laws and regulations in all the territories it trades in when it comes to cookies. We will always place a Cookie Notice on all sites where we host cookies to comply with territorial laws and regulations.
Rooting (Jailbreaking) are applications that break your mobile device security. No ESRIC Application will run on Rooted (Jailbreaked) devices as it potentially exposes our customers to third parties that may want to steal your personal information.
Disablement of Cookies: Clearing and disabling cookies limits the functionality of ESRIC Websites and Applications. They could cause erratic behaviour like re-forcing logon, amongst other issues.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than seven (7) years past the termination of the user's account.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or archive such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent?s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@esric.sz.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html .
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html .

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section ' HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? ' below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:
? Log in to your account settings and update your user account. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ .
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@esric.sz.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated 'Revised' date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@sric.sz or by post to:
Eswatini Royal Insurance Corporation
P. O. Box 917
Mbabane
Swaziland

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking